Allo' Expat Saint Lucia - Connecting Expats in Saint Lucia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat St Lucia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center St Lucia
St Lucia General Information
St Lucia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
St Lucia and Foreign Government
St Lucia General Listings
St Lucia Useful Tips
St Lucia Education & Medical
St Lucia Travel & Tourism Info
St Lucia Lifestyle & Leisure
St Lucia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa in St Lucia
 
 
 

Passport

Valid passport is required by all nationals except nationals of Canada and the USA with valid proof of identity and holding return/onward tickets (for stays of up to six months). Citizens of the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) may enter with their drivers licence, identification card or passport.

Note:As of 23 January 2007 all nationals, including US citizens, travelling by air between the USA and Canada, Central and South America, the Caribbean and Bermuda are required to present a valid passport or other approved document when entering or re-entering the USA. Similar requirements for those travelling by land or sea will be introduced as early as 1 January 2008.

Visa

Visas are not required for citizens of the US, Canada, EU, Japan, UK and some commonwealth countries. Upon arrival, you will be given a date stamp in your passport and immigration form. If you need to stay longer than the time specified on your documents, you may apply for an extension at the immigration department at the Police Headquarters in Castries. Without exception, you will need an onward or round-trip ticket and proof of sufficient funds for your stay. The only exceptions to this rule are for those who visit the island on diplomatic or official business.

Other nationals are advised to contact the Embassy or Consulate of St Lucia for visa requirements.

Application for Visa

Along with your application for a visa you will need to submit:

• a passport that will remain valid for at least six months;
• two passport-sized photos;
• return ticket to country of origin;
• travel itinerary;
• proof of sufficient funds, such as a bank statement;
• letter of invitation from a friend or relative, school or university, or employer;
• proof of accommodations on the island, such as a hotel.

Validity of Visa

Determined at the Immigration Department in St Lucia.

Processing Time

Typically, a visa takes three to five working days to process in St Lucia or in St Lucia missions overseas. Expedited visas may be obtained, at an increased fee, within one day.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy